Eagle Award nominations announced

The nominations for the 2016 Eagle Awards which celebrate excellent in amateur dramatics in the Derby area have been announced.

They are:

The Derby Telegraph Award for BEST PRODUCTION: Derby Shakespeare Company The Madness of King George, Marde Hen Productions Fish & Chips, Little Eaton Players Run For Your Wife.

 The Malcolm Sircom Award for BEST PANTOMIME: The Watson Players Beauty & The Beast, Little Eaton Players Alice in Wonderland, Kaleidoscope Players Robin Hood, Enfield Players Rapunzel. 

The Gordon Bewley Award for BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL: Good Companions Sister Act, Central Music Theatre Into the Woods, Kaleidoscope Players Acorn Antiques – The Musical, Belper Musical Theatre Legally Blonde, Derby Youth Musical Theatre Phantom of the Opera. 

The Timothy Dalton Award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY: Marie Stone in Late Marde Hen Productions, Tracy Robinson in Daisy Pulls It Off Watson Players, Gordon Gell in The Madness of King George Derby Shakespeare Theatre Company.

The Phil Treece Award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PANTOMIME: Helen Perry in Beauty & The Beast Watson Players, Laura Pickles in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Mickleover Players, Jane Meakin in Rapunzel Enfield Players, Martin Bouse in Robin Hood Kaleidoscope Players.

The Gwen Taylor Award for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL: James Highton in The Phantom of the Opera Derby Youth Musical Theatre, Michelle Bradford in Acorn Antiques the Musical Kaleidoscope Players, Yvonne Taylor in Sister Act Good Companions Stage Society, Sarah Towle in Into the Woods Central Musical Theatre Company, Rachael Wyatt in Into the Woods Central Musical Theatre Company.

The Jo Davison Award for BEST NEWCOMER: Nick Kelly in Relatively Speaking Mickleover Players, Lorraine Hooper in Steel Magnolias Allestree Theatre Group, Niamh Mourton in Juno & The Paycock The Marlow Players, Charlie Orme in Legally Blonde Belper Musical Theatre.

The Brian Glazebrook Award for OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT: Long Eaton Operatic Society Grease (for the Lighting Team), Belper Players My Kingdon for a What? (Sophie Mander), Chellaston Players Absurd Person Singular (Katyana Malcom), Kaleidoscope Players Acorn Antiques the Musical (for Stage Management and Set Design team).

The Eagles’ Judges Award for THE BEST CONTRIBUTION BY A YOUNG PERSON: Natasha Caister in Henry VI Part II Derby Shakespeare Theatre Company, Morgan Bennett in Jack and the Beanstalk Stargazers, The Cubs & Brownies in Flying High Gang Show Flying High 2016, Dominic Gibbs in Cinderella Chellaston Players.

The Ken and Barbara Pipes Award for Exceptional Contribution to amateur theatre will also be presented, and announced, on the evening.

The awards will be presented on Saturday July 16 at 7.30pm  as the wealth of amateur theatre talent in Derby, and surrounding towns and villages is celebrated in Derby Theatre.

Caroline Barth (Head of Learning, Derby Theatre and Eagles co-ordinator) said: “The Eagle Awards is a key event in Derby Theatre’s annual calendar, celebrating the achievements of our vibrant amateur community. We will have a fantastic array of acts and presenters again this year, and I’m delighted that, for a second year, we will be presenting an award for “Best Contribution by a Young Person”. The award itself was originally commissioned by a University of Derby student and kindly commissioned by our wonderful Eagles judges.”

Hosting the awards for this year will be BBC’s Andy Potter and confirmed acts so far, who will be performing on the night, include Derwent Brass, University of Derby graduate and singer Rachael Delooze plus up-and-coming Indie band from Nottinghamshire, Arc Isla (more details on presenters and acts to follow in a later press release).

All tickets for The Eagle Awards 2016 are £10, concessions £8. For more information and to book tickets call the Derby Theatre Box Office on 01332 59 39 39 or book online at http://www.derbytheatre.co.uk