The Derbyshire Open winners

268The Derbyshire Open exhibition is now on at Buxton Museum and Art Gallery.

Professional and amateur artists of all ages submitted 323 entries into the competition and the winner of the Derbyshire Trophy 2015 was Stuart Johnson with his painting Kinder Downfall, pictured above.

The exhibition runs until September 11. and you can vote in the remaining prize category, the Visitor’s Choice Award, until August 2 (the winner will be announced on August 4).

Prizes 2015

The Derbyshire Trophy

No 268  ‘Kinder Downfall’ by Stuart Johnson from Offerton, Stockport

 

Derbyshire County Council Award

No  154  ‘Leawood Pumphouse’ by Kathryn Morton from Sutton-in-Ashfield

 

Derbyshire County Council Award

No 244  ‘Hare’ by Liz Wellby from Old Brampton, Chesterfield

 

Derbyshire County Council Award

No 277  ‘Bonsall Meadows’ by Tim Ball from Wirksworth

 

Derbyshire County Council Award

No 299  ‘Timothy Saunders and Dude’ by Veronica Saunders from Tunstead Milton, Whaley Bridge, High Peak

 

Derbyshire County Council Award

No 301  ‘Come Fly With Me’ by Louise Jannetta from Buxton

 

Made in Derbyshire Prize

No 91 ‘Windfall’ by Laura Critchlow from Buxton

 

The Munro Trophy

No 309 ‘Matlock Steps’ by Charlie Collins, 16 years, from Buxton

 

The Derbyshire County Council Young Artist Award

No 207 ‘Thinking Fox’ by Eloïse Key, 10 years, from Eyam, Hope Valley

 

The Friends Trophy

No 292 ‘Fading Light on Approach to Kinder Downfall’ by Philip Cunliffe from Stockport

 

The Friends Sculpture Award

No 76  ‘Aviary for the Endangered’ by The Artbox Artclubs, 4½-15 years, from Buxton 

 

Commended

No 25  ‘Cautious Curlew Viewing the Viaduct’ by Catriona Hall from Rowarth, High Peak

No 125  ‘The Bridge in Winter’ by Neil Feldman from Sherwood

No 139 ‘Creamy Light in the Peaks’ by Alison Tyldesley from Sheffield

No 149  ‘High Lights’ by Sue Lewis-Blake from Stanton in Peak

No 191  ‘Woodland Landscape N° 9’ by William Gall from Pudsey

No 223 ‘Out of the Mist’ by Roger Allen from Brassington, Matlock

No  226  ‘Magnificent Chatsworth’ by Ollie Sewell, six years, from Buxton

No 251  ‘The Wool and the Wall’ by Frances Daunt from Lea

No 282  ‘West Wind’ by Arthur Burns from New Mills, High Peak

No 315  ‘Matlock Bath’ by Rebecca Morledge from Ilkeston