Eagle Award nominations announced

derby theatreA wealth of amateur theatre talent in Derby, and surrounding towns and villages, will be celebrated at Derby Theatre on July 20 when The Eagle Awards 2013 are staged.

Derby has a large and vibrant amateur theatre community and awards, of a beautiful Eagle designed exclusively by Royal Crown Derby, will be presented to individuals who have excelled in key areas.

And the good news is that Derby Theatre has announced that it will extend the boundaries for companies (who perform within an eight-mile radius of the city centre) wishing to be involved in the awards scheme.

Caroline Barth (Head of Learning, Derby Theatre and Eagles co-ordinator) said: “I am delighted to be part of this great tradition. As we move forward, the theatre wants to work even more closely with local amateur groups to ensure that this special annual event reflects their ambitions even more strongly.

“We have already held one meeting with local groups and, as a result, the judges have extended the boundaries of where groups can perform.

“This change reflects the smaller number of groups in the area, alongside the fact that some groups struggle to find an appropriate venue within the official city boundaries. “We invite members from all local amateur groups from across the city (who perform within an 8-mile radius of the city centre) to join us at the theatre for an evening to discuss the future of the Eagle Awards on Tuesday 24 September at 6pm.”

Nine awards will be presented on the night, interspersed with showpieces from talented performers who might not normally have access to a stage like Derby Theatre.

The nominations for 2013 include: The Jo Davison Award for the best newcomer: Patricia Freeman Rose in Stepping Out The Nods Theatre Company; Tamzin Grayson Director of Rope The Marlowe Players; David Muir Ray in The Final Test Allestree Theatre Group.

The Timothy Dalton Award for the best performance in a play: Julie Cambell Mavis Turner in Stepping Out The Nods Theatre Company; Sheridan Halton Mary in The Memory of Water Fourblokes Theatre Company; Nick Barker Inspector Drake in Inspector Drake and the Black Widow, Mickleover Players; Alan Waring Sergeant Plod in Inspector Drake and the Black Widow Mickleover Players.

The Phil Treece Award for the best performance in a pantomime: Wayne Perry The Prime Minister in Jack & the Beanstalk; Amy Meakin Flash Bendeira in The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe Enfield Players; Ryan Olakunle Slave of the Ring in Aladdin Kaleidoscope Players; Hannah Emms Wishee Washee in Aladdin St Nicholas Players.

The Gwen Taylor Award for the best performance in a musical: Brian Meese Major-General Stanley in Rose Hill Musical Society The Pirates of Penzance; Matt Chell Bill Sykes in Oliver Kaleidoscope Players; Julie Berrisford Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors Central Operatic Society; Craig Arme Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Central Operatic Society Horrors.

The Brian Glazebrook Award for outstanding achievement: The Puppeteers Little Shop of Horrors Central Operatic Society; David Paling Props and set for The Final Test New Opera Company; The Calendar Girls Calendar Girls The Watson Players; Nigel Taylor Producer, Little Shop of Horrors Flying High Gang Show.

The Derby Telegraph Award for the best production of a play: Inspector Drake and The Black Widow Mickleover Players; Macbeth Derby Shakespeare Theatre Company; Calendar Girls The Watson Players; Shakespeare’s County The Marlowe Players.

The Malcolm Sircom award for the best production of a pantomime: Aladdin Kaleidoscope Players; The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe Enfield Players; Jack and the Beanstalk The Watson Players; Robin Hood Chellaston Players.

The Gordon Bewley Award for the best production of a musical: Oliver! Kaleidoscope Players; Little Shop of Horrors Central Operatic Society; Oliver! Good Companions Stage Society; White Horse Inn Present Company.

The presenters of the awards will include Derby Theatre’s artistic director, Sarah Brigham; one of Britain’s best-loved actresses, Derbyshire’s own Gwen Taylor; Tony Jaggers from Derby Shakespeare Theatre Company and the editor of the Derby Telegraph, Neil White.

The evening will be hosted and presented by Richard Gerver. Richard is a former graduate of the University of Derby and has been described as one of the most inspirational leaders of his generation.

All tickets for The Eagle Awards are £8.

For more information and to book tickets call the Derby Theatre box office on 01332 59 39 39 or book online at http://www.derbytheatre.co.uk